Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

2017 Star Class Regattas

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN
JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC


LEVEL DATE DISTRICT EVENT VENUE DOCUMENTS RR* RESULTS
January
Jan 5-6, 2017 20 2017 Walker Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Jan 5-8, 2017 20 2017 Midwinter Championship

 
     
Jan 7-8, 2017 18 2017 Chile National Championship

Yacht Club De Chile

 
     
Jan 7-Feb 5, 2017 14 2017 Campionato di Primavera

Societ

 
     
Jan 17, 2017 9 2017 Filance

CN Nice

 
     
Jan 26-29, 2017 7 2017 Ilhabela Regatta        
February
Feb 3-5, 2017 9 2017 Primo Cup - Trophee Credit Suisse

Yacht Club Monaco

 
     
Feb 4-5, 2017 20 2017 Zag Cup Masters

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Feb 11-12, 2017 20 2017 Levin Memorial

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

 
   
Feb 11-12, 2017 5 2017 SCYA Midwinters

California Yacht Club

 
     
Feb 12, 2017 7 Regata Arnaldo Guinle 2017

Iate Clube de Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Feb 18, 2017 7 Regata DARKE de MATTOS        
Feb 18-19, 2017 7 Copa Verao 2017        
Feb 18-19, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Burlamacco

Societ

 
     
Feb 19, 2017 9 2017 Red Star France

CN Nice

 
     
Feb 25-26, 2017 18 Campeonato de Verano

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
March
Mar 3-5, 2017 9 Star European Winter Circuit ev. 3/4

Yacht Club Monaco

 
     
Mar 5-May 14, 2017 14 2017 Campionato di Flotta

Societ

 
     
Mar 6-11, 2017 20 2017 Bacardi Cup

Biscayne Bay Yacht Club

US Sailing Center

 

Event Notice Board

 
   
Mar 11-12, 2017 18 Manix Cup

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
Mar 12, 2017 9 2017 Acciuga

CN Nice

 
     
Mar 30-Apr 2, 2017 14 Star European Winter Circuit Final

YC Sanremo

 
Entry      
April
Apr 1-2, 2017 13 2017 Frühjahrsverbandsregatta

HSC/ HF

 
     
Apr 1-2, 2017 18 San Isidro Labrador

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
Apr 7-9, 2017 20 2017 Star Spring Championship

Biscayne Bay YC

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Entry  
   
Apr 8-9, 2017 6 2017 Puget Sound Spring Regatta

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Apr 8-9, 2017 13 2017 ESS Spring Trophy        
Apr 9, 2017 5 Harris Regatta

California Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Entry  
   
Apr 9, 2017 9 2017 Zob El Bahr

CN Nice

 
     
Apr 14-16, 2017 7 Campeonato Paulista        
Apr 15, 2017 14 2017 Coppa di Pasqua

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Apr 22-23, 2017 14 Trofeo Stefania Moneta

LNI Mandello del Lario

 
     
Apr 22-23, 2017 9 Bodenseemeisterschaft - Swiss Star Cup Act 1 - Bottighofen SUI

SVB Segler- Vereinigung Bottighofen

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Apr 22-23, 2017 17 Arch. Schachinger Preis

KYCK

 
     
Apr 28-30, 2017 18 Argentine National Championship

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
Apr 29-30, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Sargentini

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Apr 29-30, 2017 13 2017 Star-Cup, Malente

SVMH

 
     
Apr 29-May 1, 2017 9 9th District & French Championship -Ducs de Nemours

SRVA

 
Entry      
Apr 29-May 1, 2017 14 2017 Coppa Tito Nordio

Yacht Club Adriaco

 

Trieste Fleet

 
   
May
May 5-6, 2017 14 Trofeo DANILO FOLLI

LNI Mandello del Lario

 
     
May 6-7, 2017 13 51st Erich F. Laeisz-Preis

SVMG

 
Entry      
May 6-7, 2017 17 Graf Lodron Preis

KYCO

 
     
May 6-7, 2017 2 2017 Miles River YC Spring Regatta

Miles River Yacht Club

 
     
May 6-7, 2017 18 Bitito Mieres Cup

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
May 6-7, 2017 6 2017 RVYC May One Design

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
May 6-7, 2017 6 2017 RVYC One Design Series ­ May

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
Entry      
May 10-14, 2017 17 District 17 Championship

Bodenseeyachtclub Ueberlingen

 
     
May 13-14, 2017 13 2017 Mohne Nixdorf Pokal Ergebrisse

Westfalischer Yacht Club Delecke

 
     
May 14, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo del Faro

Societa Velica di Barcola e Grignano

 
     
May 14, 2017 17 2017 White Star Cup

Moscow

 
     
May 18-Jul 27, 2017 5 Starlight Series

California Yacht Club

 
     
May 20, 2017 10 Swedish Grand Prix - GP 1, Black Cat, Lerkil        
May 20, 2017 10 Kauden avaus

HSK Helsinki

 
     
May 20-21, 2017 4 64th Annual Tulip Time Tune-Up

Gull Lake

 

Notice of Race

 
   
May 20-21, 2017 2 2017 SSA Spring

Severn Sailing Association

 
Entry      
May 20-21, 2017 14 2017 Spring Cup Portopiccolo

YC Portopiccolo

 
     
May 20-21, 2017 17 2017 Frühjahrsauftakt

DTYC

 
     
May 20-22, 2017 2 2017 SSA Spring Regatta

Severn Sailing Association

 
     
May 21, 2017 9 2017 Ribalda

CN Nice

 

 
   
May 24-28, 2017 9 Open Swiss Championship - Swiss Star Cup Act 2 - Steckborn SUI

Yachtclub Schaffhausen

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
May 26-28, 2017 13 District 13 Championship

Muiden

 
Entry      
May 27-28, 2017 5 Rollins Bowl

San Diego Yacht Club

 
     
May 27-28, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Sergio Puosi

Societ

 
     
May 27-28, 2017 10 ESS Krangel Challenge

ESS Tammisaari

 

Notice of Race

 
   
May 27-28, 2017 17 2017 Maibock

CYC

 
     
May 30-Jun 4, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 Eastern Hemisphere Championship

Club Nautico Versilia

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

NOR Amendment #1

Entry  
   
June
Jun 3, 2017 17 2017 Fleet Championship Attersee

UYCAS

 
     
Jun 3-4, 2017 5 Cal Race Week

California Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 3-4, 2017 12 2017 Tomahawk Regatta

Lake Hopatcong

 
     
Jun 3-4, 2017 4 2017 Michigan State Champs/Bayview One Design

Crescent Sail Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 3-4, 2017 5 2017 Cal Race Week        
Jun 3-5, 2017 13 Beate-Uhse-Gedachnis Preis        
Jun 4, 2017 9 Coupe Printemps - Paris

Cercle de la Voile de Paris

 
     
Jun 8-11, 2017 13 2017 International German Championship

Segler-Vereinigung Kiel e.V.

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Jun 10-11, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Landucci

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jun 10-11, 2017 1 2017 Arms White Regatta

Milford Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 10-11, 2017 6 2017 RVYC June One Design

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 10-11, 2017 17 2017 Max Kastinger Preis

UYCAS

 
     
Jun 13-18, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 Western Hemisphere Championship

Edgewater Yacht Club

Cleveland Race Week

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Entry  
   
Jun 15-17, 2017 7 2017 Estadual

Iate Clube Armacao de Buzios

 
     
Jun 16-17, 2017 7 Campeonato Carioca (Estadual)        
Jun 16-18, 2017 17 2017 Frühlingspreis und West-Ost-Preis

 
     
Jun 17-18, 2017 9 Colomba Cup - Swiss Star Cup Act 3 - Zürich SUI

Zürcher Yacht Club

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Jun 17-18, 2017 5 The Baxter Bowl

Newport Harbor Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 17-18, 2017 10 2017 Vikingaregattan

 
     
Jun 23-25, 2017 1 2017 District 1 Championship

Newport Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Jun 24-25, 2017 6 2017 Pacific Northwest OD

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 24-25, 2017 17 2017 Freundschaftsregatta

 
     
Jun 24-25, 2017 17 2017 Jo-Pankofer Preis

BYC

 
     
Jun 24-25, 2017 12 2017 Hamilton Open & Fleet Champs

Royal Hamilton Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 25-Sep 17, 2017 14 2017 Campionato d’estate

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jun 29-Jul 9, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 Star World Championship

Troense Baadelaug

 

Entry List

Amended Notice of Race - 30 May

Sailing Instructions

Entry  
   
July
Jul 2, 2017 9 Challenge Super STAR Paris

Cercle de la Voile de Paris

 
     
Jul 2, 2017 9 2017 Thor

CN Nice

 
     
Jul 3-5, 2017 13 2017 Henry Rasmussen Memorial Cup

Troense Baadelaug

 
     
Jul 8-9, 2017 2 SSA Summer Regatta

Severn Sailing Association

 
     
Jul 8-9, 2017 2 2017 SSA Summer

Severn Sailing Association

 
Entry      
Jul 8-9, 2017 6 2017 Kits invitational

Kitsilano Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 8-9, 2017 17 2017 Neuaschwanstein Preis

SCFF

 
     
Jul 15, 2017 4 Lorain One Design Regatta 2017

Lorain Sailing Club

 
     
Jul 15, 2017 7 Regata Carlos Sansoldo

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Jul 15-16, 2017 5 Brown Star Clinic

San Diego Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 15-16, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Ferin

Societa Triestina della Vela

 
     
Jul 15-16, 2017 17 2017 Silverstern/Alpen Cup

YCAT

 
     
Jul 15-16, 2017 7 Campeonato da Flotilha Paranoá da Classe Star

Iate Clube de Brasília

 
     
Jul 16, 2017 9 2017 Asteria

CN Nice

 
     
Jul 16, 2017 7 Regata Enrique Palmer

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Jul 21-23, 2017 9 49th Rostige Kanne - Swiss Star Cup Act 4 - Thun SUI

Yacht Club Thun

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Jul 22-23, 2017 12 2017 New York States and 12th District Championship.

Seneca Lake

 

Notice of Race

Entry Form

 
   
Jul 22-23, 2017 5 2017 King of Spain

California Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 22-23, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Pietro Tobino

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jul 22-23, 2017 2 2017 Miller Series

Gibson Island Yacht Squadron

 
     
Jul 22-23, 2017 6 2017 RVYC July One Design

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 27-30, 2017 7 Campeonato Brasileiro da Classe Star

Iate Clube de Brasília

 
     
Jul 28-30, 2017 4 District 4 Championship

Racine Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 28-30, 2017 12 2017 Hank Rowan Memorial Regatta  

NOR

 
   
Jul 29-30, 2017 12 2017 Northern Lake George Regatta

 
Entry      
Jul 29-30, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 Casino Cup and German Open        
August
Aug 4-6, 2017 10 GP 2, Swedish Championship, Skan        
Aug 5, 2017 6 2017 District 6 Championship

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 5, 2017 17 2017 Lake Ammersee Fleets Championship

DSC

 
     
Aug 5-6, 2017 9 63th Star Trophy Urnersee - Swiss Star Cup Act 5 - Brunnen SUI

Regattaverein Brunnen

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Aug 5-6, 2017 5 2017 Sir Thomas Lipton Trophy

Santa Barbara Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Aug 5-6, 2017 12 2017 Lake Sunapee Open

Lake Sunapee Yacht Club

 

Entry Form

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

 
   
Aug 5-6, 2017 21 2017 Dillon Open        
Aug 12, 2017 7 Regata Ninotchka

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Aug 12, 2017 10 Airisto Regatta / 10th District Championship

TPS Turku

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Aug 12-13, 2017 2 2017 TAYC Lipton Cup

Tred Avon Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Aug 14, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo di mezza estate

Società Velica Viareggina

 

Regatta report

 
   
Aug 14-15, 2017 9 2017 CV Sevrier

Club de Voile de Sevrier

 
     
Aug 18-20, 2017 17 2017 Austrian National Championship

UYC

 
     
Aug 19-20, 2017 1 2017 Ned Hay Regatta

Sandy Bay Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 19-20, 2017 6 2017 Fred Dill Memorial

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 19-20, 2017 13 2017 Erhard Brinckman Gedachtnis Preis

NRV

 
Entry      
Aug 19-20, 2017 9 Grimsel Race - Basler Championship 2017 - Grimselpass - SUI

International Star Class Yacht Racing Association - Basel Fleet

Grimselpass

 
     
Aug 19-20, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 RVYC August One Design Series

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 26, 2017 2 2017 Heritage

Tred Avon Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Aug 26-27, 2017 1 2017 Cedar Point Open Regatta for the Bedford Pitcher

Cedar Point Yacht Club (CPYC)

 
     
Aug 26-27, 2017 10 BS Classic Regatta

BS Helsinki

 
     
Aug 26-27, 2017 4 2017 Verve InShore

Chicago Yacht Club - Belmont Station

 
     
Aug 26-27, 2017 18 Vela Dorada Quillas

CVBV

 
     
Aug 26-27, 2017 1 2017 Bedford Pitcher

Cedar Point Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

 
   
Aug 26-27, 2017 17 2017 Traunstein Gams

UYCTS

 
     
Aug 31-Sep 3, 2017 14 2017 District 14 Championship

 
Entry      
September
Sep 2-3, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Ivo Agostini

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Sep 2-3, 2017 1 North American Tune Up / Marshall Bown Secretary’s Cup

Cottage Park Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Facebook Event

Regatta Report

Results

Entry  
   
Sep 2-3, 2017 7 Regata Rei Olav

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Sep 3, 2017 9 2017 Dots Regatta - 1st OptiStar Challenge

CN Nice

 
     
Sep 5-10, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 North American Championship

Eastern Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Facebook event information

Sailing Instructions

Entry  
   
Sep 7-10, 2017 7 Campeonato do 7 Distrito

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Sep 9-10, 2017 9 Coup des Amis - Swiss Star Cup Act 6 - Grandson SUI

Circle Voile Grandson (CVG)

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Sep 9-10, 2017 10 Stockholm Gill Star Cup #2 SS h

 
     
Sep 9-10, 2017 10 Ande Vihma purjehdus / Open Finnish Championship

HSK Helsinki

 
Entry      
Sep 9-10, 2017 4 2017 Paw Paw Lake Open        
Sep 16, 2017 7 Regata Axel Von Lachmann

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Sep 16-17, 2017 18 Luis Cerrato

Yacht Club Olivos

 
     
Sep 16-17, 2017 21 2017 District 21 Championship        
Sep 16-18, 2017 17 2017 Kronprinz Rupprecht Ged. Preis

BYC

 
     
Sep 17, 2017 2 The 8th Classic Wooden Sailboat Race

NSHOF

 

Notice of Race

Sailing Instructions

 
   
Sep 17-18, 2017 10 Stockholm Gill Star Cup -Vikingarnas inbjudningssegling

 
     
Sep 22-24, 2017 17 2017 Oktoberfest Regatta

Herrschinger Segelclub

 
     
Sep 23, 2017 10 Finland Season final

HSK Helsinki

 
     
Sep 23-24, 2017 4 2017 District 4 Fall Finale

Island Bay

 
     
Sep 23-24, 2017 2 2017 District 2 Championship

Miles River Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Sep 23-24, 2017 6 2017 RVYC Fleet Championship

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
     
Sep 23-24, 2017 14 2017 Coppa Citta di Muggia

Circolo della Vela Muggia

 
     
Sep 23-25, 2017 12 2017 Lake Seneca Chili Regatta

Seneca Lake YC

 
     
Sep 27-30, 2017 4 2017 Vintage Gold Cup

Gull Lake Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 10 GP 3, Oktoberpokalen, Saltsj        
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 4 2017 J. Holt Thomas        
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 4 2017 IceBreaker/Vortriede Memorial

Crescent Sail Yacjht Club

 

NOR

 
   
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 1 2017 Nutmeg

Milford Yacht Club

 

NOR

 
   
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 7 Taça Alberto Ravazzano

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 13 2017 Commodore Senator Dr. Luer Preis

Yachtclub Ruhrland Essen e.V

 
Entry      
Sep 30-Oct 1, 2017 17 2017 Russian Championship

Moscow

 
     
October
Oct 1-15, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Carlo Giannotti

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
Oct 7-8, 2017 9 Herbstpreis Thun (Skiyachting)

Yacht Club Thun (TYC)

 
     
Oct 7-8, 2017 18 Semana de Buenos Aires

Yacht Club Argentina

 
     
Oct 7-8, 2017 2 2017 Fall Windup

Tred Avon Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Oct 7-8, 2017 6 2017 Puget Sound Sailing Championship

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
Oct 8, 2017 9 2017 Dr Evil

CN Nice

 
     
Oct 12-13, 2017 13 2017 Lawuse-Preis

Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Oct 13-15, 2017 14 51° Trofeo dell’Amicizia

Circolo Nautico Brenzone

 
     
Oct 14-15, 2017 9 32th Rasta Cup - Final Swiss Star Cup Act 7 - Stäfa SUI

Segelclub Stäfa

YachtClub Rapperswil

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Oct 14-15, 2017 6 2017 RVYC October One Design

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Oct 14-15, 2017 13 2017 Senatspreis

Berliner Yacht-Club e.V.

 
Entry      
Oct 21-22, 2017 9 Sigi Meier Memorial - Hallwil SUI

Segelclub Hallwil

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Oct 21-22, 2017 2 2017 Lippincott Memorial

Annapolis Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Oct 21-22, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo Per Paolo

Triestina Della Vela

 
     
Oct 23, 2017 9 2017 Regatta 7649

CN Nice

 
     
Oct 24-29, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 European Championship

Yacht Club Sanremo

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Entry  
   
Oct 28-30, 2017 9 Trophee Pinatel - Enrique Conill - PARIS

Cercle de la Voile de Paris

 

announcement-EN

announcement-FR

 
   
Oct 28-Nov 5, 2017 18 District 18 Championship

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
Oct 29-Nov 26, 2017 14 2017 Campionato d’autunno

Società Velica Viareggina

 
     
November
Nov 5, 2017 14 Garda Winter Series #1

Fraglia della Vela Peschiera

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Nov 11, 2017 7 Taça Paranoá da Classe Star

Iate Clube de Brasília

 
     
Nov 11-12, 2017 5 2017 District 5 & Sprague Memorial Regatta

San Diego Yacht Club

 

NOR

Sailing Instructions

Entry  
   
Nov 11-12, 2017 20 2017 Schoonmaker Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Nov 12, 2017 9 2017 Upstart

CN Nice

 
     
Nov 12, 2017 7 Taça Comandante Fernandes da Classe Star

Iate Clube de Brasília

 
     
Nov 18-19, 2017 6 2017 Turkey Bowl

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
Nov 18-19, 2017 7 Taça Royal Thames

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Nov 18-19, 2017 14 Garda Winter Series #2

Fraglia della Vela Peschiera

 
     
Nov 23-27, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 South American Championship

Club Náutico Olivos

 

Notice of Race

Entry List

Entry  
   
Nov 24-26, 2017 14 European Winter Series #1

Yacht Club Sanremo

 
     
Nov 25, 2017 13 2017 Weihnachtsfeier der Starboote in Hamburg        
Nov 26, 2017 ISCYRA ASTERIA IV CUP        
Nov 27, 2017 9 2017 Minimee

CN Nice

 
     
December
Dec 2, 2017 20 2017 Commodore’s Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 

NOR

Sailing Instructions

Entry  
   
Dec 4-9, 2017 20 2017 Star Sailors League Finals

Nassau Yacht CLub

 
     
Dec 5-9, 2017 ISCYRA 2017 SSL Finals

SSL

 
     
Dec 8-10, 2017 18 Semana de Olivos

Club Nautico Olivos

 
     
Dec 9-10, 2017 14 2017 Trofeo di Natale o recupero

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Dec 11, 2017 9 2017 Junior Regatta

CN Nice

 
     
Dec 28-30, 2017 9 2017 Christmas Regatta - 61st - Trophée Jacques Puisségur

CN Nice

 

Notice of Race

Entry Form

 
   
Dec 28-30, 2017 9 European Winter Series #2

Club Nautique de Nice