Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

2018 Star Class Regattas

JAN FEB MAR APR MAY JUN
JUL AUG SEP OCT NOV DEC

LEVEL DATE DISTRICT EVENT VENUE DOCUMENTS RR* RESULTS
January
Jan 6-7, 2018 20 2018 Levin Memorial Regatta

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Jan 15, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo Amicizia

CNB

 
Entry      
Jan 25-28, 2018 7 2018 Pyceta Cup

BL3 Armacao

 
     
Jan 28, 2018 14 Garda Winter Series #3

Fraglia della Vela Peschiera

 
     
February
Feb 3, 2018 7 2018 Regata de Abertura

SPYC

 
     
Feb 3-4, 2018 20 2018 Zagarino Masters

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Feb 4, 2018 7 2018 Regata Arnaldo Guinle

 
     
Feb 8, 2018 7 2018 Regata Enrique Palmer

ICRJ

 
     
Feb 8-9, 2018 20 2018 Walker Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Feb 8-11, 2018 20 2018 Midwinters

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Feb 8-11, 2018 9 European Winter Circuit 33rd Primo Cup        
Feb 9-11, 2018 9 European Winter Series #3

Yacht club Monaco

 
     
Feb 10-11, 2018 5 SCYA Midwinters

California YC

 

NOR

Entry  
   
Feb 17, 2018 7 2018 Darke de Mattos        
Feb 17-18, 2018 14 TROFEO BURLAMACCO 2018

Società Velica Viareggina

 

Bando di regata

Istruzioni di regata

Entry  
   
Feb 24, 2018 14 Garda Winter Series #4

Fraglia della Vela Peschiera

 
     
Feb 24, 2018 7 Circuito Guarapiranga

SPYC

 
     
Feb 24, 2018 7 Copa Verao        
Feb 24-25, 2018 17 2018 Croatian PRACTICE

Split

 
     
Feb 24-25, 2018 18 2018 Campeonato de Verano        
Feb 25, 2018 7 2018 Regata Jose Carlos Laporte

ICRJ

 
     
March
Mar 4, 2018 14 Garda Winter Series #5

Fraglia della Vela Peschiera

 
     
Mar 5-10, 2018 20 2018 Bacardi Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 

NOTICE OF RACE

Addendum #1

Entry  
   
Mar 9-11, 2018 9 European Winter Series #4        
Mar 10-11, 2018 18 Copa Pimms        
Mar 17-18, 2018 7 Copa Aniversario ICRJ        
Mar 23-25, 2018 18 2018 Argentine Championship

 
     
Mar 24, 2018 7 2018 Regata Carlos Alberto de Brito

ICRJ

 
     
Mar 24-25, 2018 7 Copa Vela        
Mar 24-25, 2018 14 2018 Portopiccolo Cup

Yacht Club Portopiccolo

 
     
Mar 30-Apr 1, 2018 7 2018 Campeonato Paulista

YCSA

 

NOR

Entry  
   
Mar 31, 2018 14 Coppa di Pasqua

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Mar 31-Apr 1, 2018 13 2018 Spring Trophy Baldeneysee

YACHTCLUB RUHRLAND ESSEN

 
     
April
Apr 7, 2018 6 Training Day

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Apr 7-8, 2018 18 2018 San Isidro Labrador

CNSI

 
     
Apr 10-15, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Western Hemisphere Championship

Biscayne Bay Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

NOR Amendment 1

NOR Amendment 2

US Prescriptions applied

Revised Schedule of Events

Sailing Instructions

Sailing Instruction - Change 1

 
   
Apr 13-15, 2018 14 European Winter Series #5

Yacht Club Sanremo

 
     
Apr 14-15, 2018 14 Trofeo DARLING Star

Societa Velica Viareggina

 

Bando di Regata

 
   
Apr 14-15, 2018 13 2018 Frühjahrsregatta Kellersee

Seglervereinigung Malente-Gremsmuhlen

 
     
Apr 14-15, 2018 7 2018 Torneio Roberto Bueno

ICRJ

 
     
Apr 14-15, 2018 13 2018 Frühjahrsregatta

Segler Vereinigung Malente-Gremsmuhlen

 
     
Apr 14-15, 2018 6 2018 Puget Sound Spring Regatta

Corinthian YC

 
     
Apr 15, 2018 14 2018 Regata di Apertura

Yacht Club Adriaco

 
     
Apr 21, 2018 7 2018 Circuito Guarapiranga

Itaupu

 
     
Apr 21-22, 2018 9 Bodenseemeisterschaft 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 1 - Bottighofen SUI

SVB Segler- Vereinigung Bottighofen

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Apr 21-22, 2018 17 2018 Arch-Schachinger Preis

Kartner Yacht Club Klagenfurt

 
     
Apr 21-22, 2018 9 2018 Bodenseemeisterschaft

Segler- Vereinigung Bottighofen

 
     
Apr 21-22, 2018 17 2018 Fruhjahrsauftakt

Münchner Yacht-Club

 
     
Apr 21-22, 2018 7 2018 Copa Outono

ICRJ

 
     
Apr 27-29, 2018 9 2018 Ducs de Nemours        
Apr 28-29, 2018 13 2018 Kellersee Star Cup

sEGLERVEREINIGUNG mALENTE-GREMSMUHLEN

 
     
Apr 28-29, 2018 14 2018 Coppa Tito Nordio

Yacht Club Adriaco

 
     
Apr 28-29, 2018 18 2018 Manix Cup

CN Olivos

 
     
Apr 28-29, 2018 13 2018 Kellersee Star Cup - #2

Segler-Vereinigung Malente-Gremsmühlen

 
Entry      
Apr 30-May 5, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Eastern Hemisphere Championship

Yacht Club Adriaco

 

Notice of Race

 
   
May
May 5-6, 2018 13 2018 Erich F Laeisz Preis

NRV

 
     
May 5-6, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Taca Comodoro

ICRJ

 
     
May 5-6, 2018 18 2018 Bitito Mieres Cup

CN Olivos

 
     
May 5-6, 2018 6 2018 May One Design

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
May 10-13, 2018 9 Open Swiss Championship 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 2 - Estavayer-le-Lac SUI

CVE – Cercle de la Voile Estavayer-le-Lac

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
May 12, 2018 7 2018 Regata Walter Von Hutschler

ICRJ

 
     
May 12-13, 2018 5 District 5 Brown Star

SDYC

 
Entry      
May 12-13, 2018 13 2018 Heinz Nixdorf Pokal

Westfalischer Yacht Club Delecke

 
     
May 18-20, 2018 4 2018 65th Tulip Tune-Up

Gull Lake Yacht Club

 

 
   
May 18-20, 2018 17 2019 Open Croatian Champiopnship

Split

 
     
May 19, 2018 2 2018 SSA Spring

SSA

 
     
May 19, 2018 17 Green Star Cup

Pirogovo Yacht Club

 
     
May 19-20, 2018 7 2018 Copa Vela 2

YCP

 
     
May 19-20, 2018 10 2018 Finland Star Season Opening

HSK

 
     
May 19-20, 2018 18 2018 Dubini Cup

CN Olivos

 
     
May 19-20, 2018 6 2018 POD

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
May 19-21, 2018 13 2018 Pfingst Cup Beate Uhse Gedachtnispreis

Flensburger

 
     
May 19-22, 2018 17 2018 Osterreichische Staatsmeisterschaft und Pfingstpreis

UYCAS

 
     
May 26, 2018 17 2018 Frühjahrsauftakt

Munchner Yacht Club

 
     
May 26-27, 2018 14 Trofeo Sergio Puosi

Societa Velica Viareggina

 

http://velicaviareggina.altervista.org/bando-di-regata-12-trofeo-puosi/

 
   
May 26-27, 2018 5 2018 Rollins Bowl

San Diego YC

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
May 26-27, 2018 10 2018 Saltsjobadsregattan

Royal Swedish Yacht Club

 
     
May 26-27, 2018 10 2018 ESS Krångel Challenge

ESS

 
     
May 31-Jun 3, 2018 17 2018 Meisterschaft 17 District

Chiemsee Yacht Club

 
     
May 31-Jun 3, 2018 7 2018 Semana de Vela

YCSA

 
     
June
Jun 1-3, 2018 1 LobStar Cup

Shelburne Harbour Yacht Club

 

Regatta Flyer

 
   
Jun 2, 2018 17 Red Star Cup

Pirogovo Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 2-3, 2018 4 2018 Michigan State Champs/Bayview One Design

Crescent Sail Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 2-3, 2018 13 2018 Lawuse-Preis

Verein Seglerhaus em Wannsee

 
     
Jun 2-3, 2018 7 2018 DF Championship

ICB

 
     
Jun 2-3, 2018 12 2018 Tomahawk Regatta & 12th District Championship

Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Jun 2-3, 2018 5 2018 Cal Race Week

California Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Jun 8-10, 2018 14 2018 LIII Trofeo E. Benetti + A. Bandoni

Societa Velica Viareggina

 

http://velicaviareggina.altervista.org/bando-di-regata-liv-trofeo-emilio-benetti-historycal-event-i-s-c-y-r-a/

 
   
Jun 8-10, 2018 13 2018 District 13 Championship

Hellerup Sejlklub

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Jun 9, 2018 7 2018 Ele & Ela

ICRJ

 
     
Jun 9-10, 2018 17 2018 Fruhlingspreis Ammersee

Augsburger Seglerclub

 
     
Jun 9-10, 2018 2 2018 District 2 Championship

Tred Avon YC

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Jun 9-10, 2018 1 2018 Arms White

Milford Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry form

 
   
Jun 9-10, 2018 6 2018 Buchan Training Clinic

Corinthian Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 16-17, 2018 9 Colomba Cup 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 3 - Zürich SUI

Zürcher Yacht Club

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Jun 16-17, 2018 4 2018 Cleveland Race Week

Edgewater Yacht Club

 

 
   
Jun 16-17, 2018 4 2018 59th Mission Regatta

Western Lake Michigan SF

 

NOR

 
   
Jun 16-17, 2018 10 2018 BlackCat

Kattegatt

 
     
Jun 16-17, 2018 14 2018 Jo Pankhofer Preis

BYC

 
     
Jun 16-17, 2018 2 2018 Barnegat Bay Star Championship

Toms River YC

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Jun 16-17, 2018 17 2018 Zadar Star

Zadar

 
     
Jun 16-17, 2018 6 2018 June One Design

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Jun 16-Jun 17, 2019 17 2018 West-Ost Preis/Jo Pankofer Preis

Bayerischer Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 23-24, 2018 12 2018 Hans Fogh Regatta/E. Canadian Star Championship

Royal Hamilton YC

 

Notice of Race-updated April 9

Entry  
   
Jun 23-24, 2018 5 2018 Baxter Bowl

Newport Harbor YC

 
Entry      
Jun 23-24, 2018 17 2018 Hammond Perkin Trophy

Bodensee Yacht Club

 
     
Jun 23-24, 2018 7 2018 Ranking de Grupos

YCSA

 
     
Jun 23-24, 2018 14 2018 Mauro Gini Trophy

LNI Mandello del Lario - Lake Como

 

Notice of race

 
   
Jun 24, 2018 14 Campionato d’Estate #1

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jun 30, 2018 7 2018 Circuito Guarapiranga 3

ASBAC

 
     
Jun 30-Jul 1, 2018 14 Trofeo Altair Star

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jun 30-Jul 1, 2018 10 2018 Helsinki Regatta

HSRM

 
     
Jun 30-Jul 1, 2018 1 NYYC One Design Regatta

New York Yacht Club

 
Entry      
Jun 30-Jul 1, 2019 17 2018 Graf Lodron Wanderpreis

Kartner Yacht Club

 
     
July
Jul 1, 2018 9 Challenge SUPERSTAR - PARIS

Cercle Voile Paris

 
     
Jul 6-9, 2018 7 Campeonato Brasileiro 2018

Ilhabela

 

NOR

 
   
Jul 7, 2018 2 2018 SSA Summer

SSA

 
     
Jul 7, 2018 17 Blue Star Cup

Pirogovo Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 7, 2018 7 2018 Regata Carlos Sansoldo

ICRJ

 
     
Jul 7-8, 2018 13 2018 Casino Cup

Zwischenahner Segelklub

 
     
Jul 7-8, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo Bisso

Società Triestina della Vela

 
     
Jul 7-8, 2018 6 2018 Kitsilano Invitational

Kitsilano

 
     
Jul 7-9, 2018 7 2018 Semana de Vela de Ilhabela

EVI/YCI

 
     
Jul 13-15, 2018 9 9th District & 50th Rostige Kanne 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 4 - Thun SUI

Yacht Club Thun

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Jul 14-15, 2018 4 2018 Lorain One Design Regatta

Lorain Sailing and Yacht Club

 

 
   
Jul 14-15, 2018 5 2018 Lipton Cup & District 5 Championship

Santa Barbara YC

 
     
Jul 14-15, 2018 17 2018 Silberstern

Yacht Club Tegernsee

 
     
Jul 14-15, 2018 7 2018 Campeonato da Flotilha Paranoa

ICB

 
     
Jul 21, 2018 14 Campionato d’Estate #2

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Jul 21-22, 2018 13 2018 Pummel Kuke Gedachtnis Preis

 
     
Jul 21-22, 2018 2 2018 Miller Series

Gibson Island

 
     
Jul 21-22, 2018 6 2018 July One Design

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Jul 26-29, 2018 7 2018 District 7 Championship

ICB

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Jul 27-29, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Sheridan Shore Race Week

Wilmette WLM

 

 
   
Jul 27-29, 2018 14 2018 Italian Championship/Lillia Trophy

 
     
Jul 28-29, 2018 12 NY State Championship

Seneca Yacht Club

 
     
Jul 28-29, 2018 7 2018 Copa Inverno

ICRJ

 
     
August
Aug 4, 2018 17 Russian Silver Star

Pirogovo Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 4-5, 2018 4 2018 Racine Regatta

Racine Yacht Club

 

 
   
Aug 4-5, 2018 12 2018 Sunapee Open Regatta        
Aug 7-12, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 European Championship

Flensburger Segel Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Aug 11, 2018 7 2018 Regata Ninotchka

ICRJ

 
     
Aug 11-12, 2018 5 2018 King of Spain

California YC

 
     
Aug 11-12, 2018 2 2018 Oxford Summer Regatta

Tred Avon YC

 
     
Aug 11-12, 2018 10 2018 Airisto Regatta

TPS

 
     
Aug 14, 2018 14 Trofeo di Mezza Estate

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Aug 14-19, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 North American Championship

California Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

 
   
Aug 17-19, 2018 9 64th Star Trophy Urnersee 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 5 - Brunnen SUI

Regattaverein Brunnen

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Aug 18-19, 2018 7 2018 Copa Vela 3

YCP

 
     
Aug 18-19, 2018 9 European Vintage Star Regatta

Zurcher Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry  
   
Aug 18-19, 2018 6 2018 Fred Dill Memorial

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Aug 18-19, 2018 1 2018 Ned Hay Regatta

Sandy Bay Yacht Club

 
     
Aug 25-26, 2018 17 2018 Traunsteingams

UYC-Traunsee

 
     
Aug 25-26, 2018 2 2018 Oxford Heritage Family Regatta

Tred Avon YC

 
     
Aug 25-26, 2018 7 2018 Taca Rei Olav V

ICRJ

 
     
Aug 25-26, 2018 10 2018 BS Classic Regatta

BS

 
     
Aug 26-27, 2018 18 2018 Velafest Quillas

CV Barlovento

 
     
September
Sep 1, 2018 2 2018 SSA Fall Regatta

SSA

 
     
Sep 1-2, 2018 17 2018 Falkenstein Trophy

UYC Wolfgangsee

 
     
Sep 1-2, 2018 13 2018 District 13/Henry Rasmussen Memorial Cup & Open Danish Championship

Troense Baadelaug

 
     
Sep 1-2, 2018 7 2018 Ranking de Grupos 3

CCSP

 
     
Sep 1-2, 2018 10 2018 Open Finnish Championship

HSK

 
     
Sep 1-2, 2018 6 2018 District 6 Championship

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Sep 6-9, 2018 17 Russian Star League Championship

Pirogovo Yacht Club

 
     
Sep 6-9, 2018 7 2018 31st Semana Int de Vela do Rio de Janeiro

ICRJ

 
     
Sep 7-9, 2018 4 2018 District 4 Championship

Paw Paw Lake YC

 
     
Sep 7-9, 2018 10 2018 International Swedish Championship

Rasta Star Fleet

 
     
Sep 8, 2018 18 2018 Campeonato Primavera

YC Olivos

 
     
Sep 8-9, 2018 1 2018 Cedar Point Open_Bedford Pitcher

Cedar Point Yacht Club

 
     
Sep 8-9, 2018 9 Coup des Amis 2018 - Swiss Star Cup Act 6 - Grandson SUI

Circle Voile Grandson (CVG)

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Sep 9, 2018 14 Campionato d’Estate #3

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Sep 12-15, 2018 4 2018 Vintage Gold Cup

Gull Lake Yacht Club

 
     
Sep 15-16, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo Ivo Agostini

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Sep 15-16, 2018 17 2018 Kronprinz Rupprecht Gedachtnispreis

Bayerischer Yacht Club

 
     
Sep 15-16, 2018 14 2018 Carcano Trophy

LNI Mandello del lario - Lake Como

 
     
Sep 17-20, 2018 17 2018 Int. Deutsche Meitsterschaft

Augsburger Seglerclub

 
     
Sep 21-23, 2018 17 2018 Oktoberfestregatta

Herrschinger Segelclub

 
     
Sep 22-23, 2018 4 2018 Fall Finale

Lake Spring Field SF

 

 
   
Sep 22-23, 2018 2 2018 Schuster Regatta

MIles River YC

 
     
Sep 22-23, 2018 17 2018 SV. Mihovil

Sibenik

 
     
Sep 22-23, 2018 14 2018 Coppa Città di Muggia

Circolo della Vela Muggia

 
     
Sep 22-23, 2018 18 2018 Semana de Buenos Aires

YC Argentina

 
     
Sep 22-23, 2018 1 2018 Nutmeg Regatta

Milford Yacht Club

 

Notice of Race

Entry form

 
   
Sep 22-23, 2018 6 2018 English Bay Fleet Champs

Royal Vancouver YC

 
     
Sep 23, 2018 7 2018 Regata Axel Von Lachmann

ICRJ

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 10 2018 Oktoberpokalen

Rasta Star Fleet

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 17 2018 Rolf Lange Pokal

UYCA- Union Yacht Club Attersee

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 13 2018 Commodore Luer Preis

Yacht Club Ruhrland Essen

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 2 2018 Oxford Fall Windup

Tred Avon YC

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 7 2018 Copa Vela Master

YCP

 
     
Sep 29-30, 2018 7 2018 Taca Alberto Ravazzano

ICRJ

 
     
October
Oct 5-15, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Star World Championship

Tred Avon Yacht Club

 
     
Oct 6, 2018 10 2018 Finland Star Season Final

HSK

 
     
Oct 6-7, 2018 9 33th Rasta Cup 2018 - Final Swiss Star Cup Act 7 - Stäfa SUI

Segelclub Stäfa

Yacht Club Rapperswil

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Oct 6-7, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 Vortriede Memorial / IceBreaker

Detroit River SF

 

 
   
Oct 6-7, 2018 13 2018 Erhard Brinkman Gedachtnis Preis

NRV-Norddueutscher Verein

 
     
Oct 6-7, 2018 7 2018 Copa Vela 3Etapa

YCP

 
     
Oct 6-7, 2018 5 2018 SDYC OCR/Ed Sprague

San Diego Yacht Club

 
     
Oct 13-14, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo CLAN Star

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Oct 13-14, 2018 6 2018 PSSC

Corinthian YC

 
     
Oct 14, 2018 7 2018 Regata Escola Naval

Marinha RJ

 
     
Oct 20-21, 2018 9 Sigi Meier-Memorial 2018 - Beinwil am See SUI

Segelclub Hallwil

 

Swiss Star Class

Entry  
   
Oct 20-21, 2018 2 2018 Lippincott Memorial

Annapolis Yacht Club

 
     
Oct 20-21, 2018 7 2018 Ranking de Grupos 3 serie

CCSP

 
     
Oct 20-28, 2018 18 2018 District 18 Championship

YC Olivos

 
     
Oct 27, 2018 7 2018 Circuito Guarapiranga 5 etapa

Itaupu

 
     
November
Nov 2-4, 2018 9 Trophee CONILL PARIS

Cercle Voile PARIS

 
     
Nov 3-4, 2018 18 2018 Grand Prix Cerrato

YC Olivos

 
     
Nov 7-14, 2018 ISCYRA 2018 South American Championship

Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro

 
     
Nov 9-11, 2018 17 2018 Croatel Cup

Split

 
     
Nov 10, 2018 7 2018 Taca Paranoa./Celso Freddi

ICB

 
     
Nov 10-11, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo Novembre Star

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Nov 10-11, 2018 5 Ed Sprague Memorial Regatta

San Diego YC

 
     
Nov 10-11, 2018 20 2018 Schoonmaker Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Nov 11, 2018 7 2018 Taca Comandante Fernandes

ICB

 
     
Nov 17-18, 2018 6 2018 Turkey Bowl

Seattle

 
     
Nov 24-25, 2018 7 2018 Taca Royal Thames

ICRJ

 
     
December
Dec 1-2, 2018 7 2018 Copa Primavera

ICRJ

 
     
Dec 1-2, 2018 20 2018 Commodores Cup

Coral Reef Yacht Club

 
     
Dec 3-8, 2018 ISCYRA SSL Finals 2018

Nassau Yacht Club

 
     
Dec 8, 2018 7 2018 Regata de Encerramento

YCP

 
     
Dec 8-9, 2018 14 2018 Trofeo di Fine Anno

Societa Velica Viareggina

 
     
Dec 8-9, 2018 18 2018 Semana de Olivos

CN Olivos