Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

News

Star Class First District Marshall Brown Secretary’s Cup Report

Regatta Reports ISCYRA District 1 - Author: Stephen Braverman - September 05, 2017

Star Class First District Marshall Brown Secretary's Cup

Boston Harbor Star Fleet

Sep 2 & 3, Cottage Park Yacht Club, Winthrop MA.

Report by Stephen Braverman, BH Fleet Captain & Regatta Chair

With Stars headed to the Northeast to Marblehead for the 2017 Star North Americans next week, the Boston Harbor Star Fleet decided to hold the Secretary's Cup as a tune-up regatta for the event, for people to have fun, shake the cobwebs out and figure out what they need to fix before the championship.

The 16 registered competitors hailed from Argentina, California, Illinois, Colorado, Florida, Michigan, and New England.

On Saturday, the forecast was for a good Northwesterly breeze in the morning, and soften and switch around to the East. 

14 star boats left the dock, sailed around Deer Island Light, into Broad Sound, off Revere Beach between Nahant and Deer Island.  We were met at Deer Island by an Easterly Breeze which was a good sign as the wind direction had already switched to the East.

We sailed three Star Class Course 4 races with first leg distance of 1 mile.  Breeze oscillated from 125-140.  A steady breeze started about 5-8 and built to 10+ by the third race with a couple of bigger puffs.  And as usual, the breeze freshened a little more for a nice ride back to Cottage Park Yacht Club.  Temps were a little cool in the 60s but some bright sunshine warmed it up to the low 70s in the afternoon. 

Saturday was really one of the nicest star sailing days!

Tom Londrigan with Simon van Wonderer and the team of Doug Smith and Brian O'Mahoney both sailed consistently, stayed in the top 3 the first three races, and were a point apart after a day's racing.  Speed, smarts and consistency!

The sailors, volunteers, family and friends were treated by the Boston Harbor Star Fleet to a BBQ at Peter and Donna Costa's house, overlooking Winthrop and Boston harbors Saturday night.  Beautiful spot, and a fun time with plenty of food and beverages, and good conversation.  Lots of old friends catching up, and meeting new people.  Was a little chilly, and the firepit down by the water's edge was a popular place to hang out after the sun set over the city of Boston. 

Sunday we were met with the remains of Harvey which only gave us a lot of wind and some rain.  We waited for a few hours watching the wind and the seas on the harbor and in the marina.  However after deciding the safety of the competitors and the RC volunteers was at risk, and figuring the conditions would not significantly improve within the following few hours, Sharon Bourke and Craig Prandini, our Principal Race Officers abandoned all racing Sunday, and determined the regatta was over.

Friday afternoon, we had stepped our rigs in 15-20.  Saturday we had beautiful sailing with a nice steady breeze.  And Sunday, we unstepped our rigs in 15-25 and rain.  It was challenging, but without incident.  The effort was worth it for the sailing and the fun.

 

At the trophy presentation, former BH Fleet Captain and First District Secretary Peter Costa gave a heartfelt history of the Secretary's Cup:  The trophy was originally won by Marshall Brown's grandfather on Long Island Sound on Monsoon, October 29th, 1896 and repurposed for a Star trophy in honor of all of the work which District Secretaries do to keep the class and the fleets running.  Marshall was a former First District Secretary.

This trophy is an elegant Silver cup with elephant heads/trunks as handles.  On the backside is the engraving of the 1896 regatta.  On the front side is a crest with all of the Star First District fleets listed.

First District Secretaries Cup

 

The keepers were bronze, silver and gold medals made with authentic bronze, silver and gold colored paint.

Jim Buckingham and Craig Moss were awarded Bronze Medals and scored a bullet in the second race.

Doug Smith and Brian O'Mahoney were awarded Silver Medals (with a scoreline of 2-2-2), and was also awarded the Grand Master Gold medal.

Tom Londrigan and Simon Van Wonderen won the Secretary's Cup by one point with two bullets. Along with their Gold Medals, Tom also won the top Master Gold Medal.

 

Top 5.

1.  Tom Londrigan/Simon van Wonderen - 5

2.  Doug Smith/Brian O'Mahoney - 6

3.  Jim Buckingham/Craig Moss - 13

4.  Tomas Hornos/Dave Timberlake - 13

5.  Stephen Braverman/Angela Hickey - 17

Full Results are here:  https://www.regattatoolbox.com/results?eventID=HknteK5nFL

 

Thanks to Doyle Sails who provided special trophies.

A Doyle Sails hat and dry bag were awarded to the furthest drivers to the event, Aaron Smith & Tim Ostrander, who drove from Florida, beating a few midwest boats by a couple hundred miles.

Top Classic boat (Anyone older than my 8052), was won by Kevin Hetherington-Young and Ted Keenan who finished 7th in the event in 7101, a 1985 Folli. They were awarded warm Doyle Sails Sweatshirts -- which they might need later this week.

Top Novice was Nicolaus Pro and David Wilson who were awarded Doyle Sails belts.

Annapolis Performance Sailing also provided gift certificates for the top competitors in the regatta.

Big thanks to Joe Zambella for co-chairing the event with me and helping with all of the little details.

Thanks to Sharon Bourke and Craig Prandini for coming up from Miami to be the Principal Race Officers for the event.  Thanks to CPYC Race Committee Sue and Ernie Hardy for getting all of the RC equipment together and assisting Sharon and Craig on their signal boat.  And thanks to all of the volunteers who gave us a great Saturday on the water.

Thanks to CPYC Centennial Commodore Mike Gahan for providing hats to competitors, Annapolis Performance Sailing and Tomas Hornos and Doyle Sails for helping out with the trophies.

Thanks to the Cottage Park Yacht Club and the Boston Harbor Star Fleet Family for hosting the regatta and putting together the Saturday evening BBQ.

 

See you all in Marblehead!  Looking forward to more great sailing!

Good luck to everybody!

Report by Stephen Braverman, BH Fleet Captain & Regatta Chair

2nd & 3rd Photos by Sue Hardy




ALL NEWS