Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

Bud Vanderveer Trophy

Awarded to the boat with the best total score without discards after the first three completed races of the World Championship. In memory of Bud Vanderveer who had a fatal automobile accident after winning the third race.

YEAR BOAT SKIPPER FLEET
1933 Three Star Too Waterhouse SFB
1934 By-C Beardslee NH
1935 By-C Beardslee NH
1936 By-C Beardslee NH
1937 Lecky Wegeforth SDB
1938 Pimm von H HF
1939 Pimm von H HF
1940 Rambunctious Cowie Brothers LB
1941 Scout III Lehman NH
1942 Nye SLM
1943 Deacon WLIS
1944 Driscoll SDB
1945 Cowie LB
1946 Wench II Fleitz LB
1947 Gem II Knowles N
1948 Twin Star Pirie WH
1949 Gale Nye SLM
1950 Merope Straulino SVRM
1951 Shannon Etchells CLIS
1952 Merope Straulino SVRM
1953 Merope II Straulino SVRM
1954 Kurush V de Cardenas FdeH
1955 Kurush V de Cardenas FdeH
1956 North Star II North SDB
1957 North Star III North SDB
1958 Nhycusa Ficker NH
1959 North Star III North Mis
1960 DKN Edler NH
1961 Frolic Buchan PS
1962 Faneca Bello CP
1963 Chatterbox Burnham SDB
1964 Big Daddy Edler NH
1965 Chatterbox Burnham SDB
1966 Scandale Elvstrom DF
1967 Taifun Pinegin Mosc
1969 Ariel Holt PS
1970 Dingo Schoonmaker BisB
1971 Menace Conner SDB
1972 Buho Blanco Bruder Gua
1973 North Star North SDB
1974 Swift Blackaller WSFB
1975 Dingo Schoonmaker BisB
1976 Dingo Schoonmaker BisB
1977 Menace Conner SDB
1978 Widgeon Melges SLM
1979 Widgeon Melges SLM
1980 Chewbacca Blackaller WSFB
1981 Virgo IV Wright SLM
1982 Sexy Hexy Hagen Glu
1983 Quest Dane NOG
1984 Findus Gorla LdC
1985 Frolic W. Buchan PS
1986 The Usual V. Brun SDB
1987 #7225 Cayard WSFB
1988 #7225 Cayard SDB
1989 #7288 M. Reynolds SDB
1990 #7405 C. Buchan PS
1991 #7519 Hagen Glu
1992 #7288 Londrigan LS
1993 #7713 Londrigan SDB
1994 #7737 Macdonald EB
1995 #7828 Beashel SY
1996 #7826 T. Grael Gua
1997 #7834 Bromby BER
1998 #7828 Beashel SY
1999 #7876 MacDonald EB
2000 #7939 Brady NZL
2001 #8065 Brady NZL
2002 #8109 T. Grael Gua
2003 #8107 Rohart NI
2004 #8028 Neeleman Med
2005 #8107 Rohart NI
2006 #8156 Horton NB
2007 not awarded
2008 #8195 John A. MacCausland CR
2009 #8250 Mendelblatt TaB
2010 #8371 Percy SO
2011 not awarded
2012 #8471 Percy SO
2013 #8203 Ledbetter PS
2014 #8317 Melleby NOR
2015 #8497 Negri VE
2016 #8465 A. Diaz BisB
2017 #8317 E. Melleby NOR