Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

Worlds Championships

YEAR SKIPPER CREW # OF BOATS LOCATION FLEET
1922 William L. Inslee Harry Reeve 6 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1923 William L. Inslee Robert Nelson 8 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1924 John R. Robinson Arthur Knapp Jr. 10 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1925 Adrian Iselin II Edward V. Willis 15 Western Long Island Sound WLIS
1926 Benjamin Comstock William Gidley 16 Western Long Island Sound NB
1927 Walton Hubbard Jr. Richard Edwards 17 Narragansett Bay NH
1928 Prentice E. Edrington Jr. Gilbert Gray 17 Newport Harbor NOG
1929 J. Graham Johnson C. Lowndes Johnson 23 New Orleans CB
1930 Arthur Knapp Jr. Newell P. Weed 22 Chesapeake Bay WLIS
1931 William J. McHugh Joseph F. Watkins 26 Western Long Island Sound CLIS
1932 Edward Fink Edwin Thorne 28 Central Long Island Sound
1933 W. Glenn Waterhouse Woodbridge Metcalf 16 Long Beach, California
1934 Harlan F. Beardslee Myron L. Lehman 15 San Francisco Bay NH
1935 Harlan F. Beardslee Myron L. Lehman 16 Newport Harbor NH
1936 Adrian Iselin II Garrett Horder 35 Lake Ontario WLIS
1937 Milton Wegeforth Ernest Phillips 36 Western Long Island Sound SDB
1938 Walter von Hutschler Joachim Weise 22 San Diego Bay HF
1939 Walter von Hutschler Egon P. Beyn 21 Kiel HF
1940 James Cowie Gordon Cowie 18 San Diego Bay LB
1941 George Fleitz William Severance 13 Los Angeles Harbor LB
1942 Harry G. Nye Stanley Fahlstrom 16 Lake Michigan SLM
1943 Arthur M. Deacon Perry R. Roehm 19 Great South Bay WLIS
1944 Gerald Driscoll Malin Burnham 19 Lake Michigan SDB
1945 Malin Burnham Lowell North 21 Central Long Island Sound SDB
1946 George Fleitz Walter Krug 28 Habana LB
1947 Durward Knowles Sloan Farrington 21 Los Angeles Harbor N
1948 Lockwood M. Pirie Harry Rugeroni 24 Cascais WH
1949 Harry G. Nye Stanley Fahlstrom 10 Lake Michigan SLM
1950 Robert Lippincott Robert Levin 41 Lake Michigan WJ
1951 E. Widmer Etchells Mary Etchells 49 Chesapeake Bay CLIS
1952 Agostino Straulino Nicolo Rode 29 Cascais SVRM
1953 Agostino Straulino Nicolo Rode 40 Naples SVRM
1954 Charles de Cardenas Carlos de Cardenas Jr. 34 Cascais FdeH
1955 Charles de Cardenas Carlos de Cardenas Jr. 37 Habana FdeH
1956 Agostino Straulino Nicolo Rode 59 Naples SVRM
1957 Lowell North James Hill 35 Habana SDB
1958 William Ficker Mark Yorston 24 San Diego Bay NH
1959 Lowell North Morton Carlisle 30 Newport Harbor Mis
1960 Lowell North Thomas Skahill 46 Rio De Janeiro Mis
1961 William E. Buchan Douglas Knight 26 San Diego Bay PS
1962 Richard I. Stearns Lynn Williams Jr. 73 Cascais WH
1963 Joseph Duplin Francis Dolan 67 Lake Michigan BH
1964 Donald K. Elder Kent Elder 55 Boston Harbor NH
1965 Donald Bever Charles Lewsadder 35 Newport Harbor SLE
1966 Paul Elvstrom John Albrechtson 78 Kiel DF
1967 Paul Elvstrom Poul Mik-Meyer 62 Copenhagen DF
1968 Not Held
1969 Pelle Petterson Ulf Schroder 44 San Diego Bay Kat
1970 William E. Buchan Carl Sutter 53 Marstrand PS
1971 Dennis Conner James Reynolds 49 Puget Sound SDB
1972 Willi Kuhweide Karsten Meyer 60 Caracas KF
1973 Lowell North Peter Barrett 56 San Diego Bay SDB
1974 Thomas Blackaller Ronald Anderson 51 Laredo WSFB
1975 James N. Schoonmaker Gerald Ford 73 Lake Michigan BisB
1976 James Allsopp Michael Guhin 64 Nassau CB
1977 Dennis Conner Ronald Anderson 87 Kiel SDB
1978 Harry C. Melges Jr. Andreas Josenhans 99 San Francisco SLM
1979 Harry C. Melges Jr. Andreas Josenhans 78 Marstrand SLM
1980 Thomas Blackaller David Shaw 54 Rio De Janeiro WSFB
1981 Alexander Hagen Vincent Hoesch 84 Marblehead Glu
1982 Antonio Gorostegui Jose L. Doreste 81 Medemblik Lar
1983 Antonio Gorostegui Jose L. Doreste 78 Los Angeles Harbor Lar
1984 Giorgio Gorla Alfio Peraboni 79 Vilamoura LdC
1985 William E. Buchan Steve Erickson 80 Nassau PS
1986 Vincent Brun Hugo Schreiner 110 Capri SDB
1987 Ed Adams Thomas Olsen 79 Chicago NB
1988 Paul Cayard Steve Erickson 70 Buenos Aires SDB
1989 Alan Adler Nelson Falcao 105 Porto Cervo RdJ
1990 Torben Grael Marcelo Ferreira 95 Cleveland Gua
1991 Roberto Benamati Mario Salani 119 Cannes GAR
1992 Carl Buchan Hugo Schreiner 53 San Francisco PS
1993 Joe Londrigan Phil Trinter 90 Kiel SDB
1994 Ross Macdonald Eric Jesperson 97 San Diego Bay EB
1995 Mark Reynolds Hal Haenel 76 Laredo SDB
1996 Enrico Chieffi Roberto Sinibaldi 61 Rio De Janeiro PDV
1997 Alexander Hagen Marcelo Ferreira 71 Marblehead Glu
1998 Colin Beashel David Giles 95 Portoroz SY
1999 Eric Doyle Tom Olsen 129 Punta Ala SDB
2000 Mark Reynolds Magnus Liljedahl 112 Annapolis SDB
2001 Fredrick L Christian Finnsg 105 Medemblik BK
2002 Iain Percy Steven Mitchell 103 Los Angeles Harbor SO
2003 Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau 83 Cadiz NI
2004 Fredrick L Anders Ekstr 102 Gaeta BK
2005 Xavier Rohart Pascal Rambeau 52 Buenos Aires NI
2006 Hamish Pepper Carl Williams 66 San Francisco
2007 Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada 62 Cascais GuB
2008 Mateusz Kusznierewicz Dominik Zycki 104 Miami
2009 George M. Szabo III Rick Peters 86 Varberg SDB
2010 Iain Percy Andrew Simpson 73 Rio De Janeiro SO
2011 Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada 41 Perth GuB
2012 Robert Scheidt Bruno Prada 72 Hyeres GuB
2013 John MacCausland Phil Trinter 66 San Diego Bay CR
2014 Robert Stanjek Frithjof Kleen 87 Lake Garda BF
2015 Lars Schmidt Grael Samuel Gon 39 Buenos Aires NH
2016 Augie Diaz Bruno Prada 72 Miami BisB