Photo Credit: FRIED ELLIOTT / friedbits.com

Mary Etchells Trophy

Respecting the valued traditions of the Star Class, all Honor Award sailors are requested to display their highest award on their mainsail.
Gold for World Champions, Silver for Continental, Blue for District, Green for Novice.

Click to enlarge

Donated in 1955 for "feminine crew prowess" at the Worlds, redeeded in 1960 to the winning crew.

YEAR BOAT CREW FLEET
1955 Twinkle #3404 Jean Mitchell NFB
1956 Twinkle #3404 Jean Mitchell NFB
1957 Twinkle #3404 Jean Mitchell NFB
1958 Not awarded
1959 Shandon #4125 Mary Etchells
1960 North Star III #3877 Thomas Skahill Mis
1961 Frolic #4260 Douglas Knight PS
1962 Glider #4241 Lynn Williams III WH
1963 Star of the Sea IV Francis Dolan BH
1964 Big Daddy #4489 Kent Elder NH
1965 Mache #4831 Charles Lewsadder SLE
1966 Scandale #4969 John Albrechtson DF
1967 Scandale #4969 Poul Mik-Meyer DF
1968 Not Held
1969 Humbug #5300 Ulf Schroder Kat
1970 Frolic #5460 Carl Sutter PS
1971 Menace #5291 James Reynolds SDB
1972 Sunny #5663 Karsten Meyer KF
1973 North Star #5662 Peter Barrett SDB
1974 Swift #5662 Ronald Anderson WSFB
1975 Dingo #5607 Gerald Ford BisB
1976 Mustard Seed #5660 Michael Guhin CB
1977 Menace #6177 Ronald Anderson SDB
1978 Widgeon #6346 Andreas Josenhans SLM
1979 Widgeon #6489 Andreas Josenhans SLM
1980 Chewbecca #6150 David Shaw WSFB
1981 Tallin #6496 Vincent Hoesch Glu
1982 Asturias #6756 Jose L. Doreste Lar
1983 Asturias #6756 Jose L. Doreste Lar
1984 Super Findus #6573 Alfio Peraboni LdC
1985 Frolic #6960 Steve Erickson PS
1986 Anna #7209 Hugo Schreiner SDB
1987 SS Findus #7302 Thomas Olsen NB
1988 AL #7225 Steve Erickson SDB
1989 Eraora #7382 Nelson Falcao RdJ
1990 Vida Bandida #7534 Marcelo Ferreira Gua
1991 #7488 Mario Salani GAR
1992 Frolic #7405 Hugo Schreiner PS
1993 #7713 Phil Trinter SDB
1994 #7737 Eric Jesperson EB
1995 Bongo Fury #7829 Hal Haenel SDB
1996 #7763 Roberto Sinibaldi PDV
1997 #7759 Marcelo Ferreira Glu
1998 #7828 David Giles SY
1999 Trust #7737 Tom Olsen SDB
2000 #7995 Magnus Liljedahl SDB
2001 #7650 Christian Finnsg BK
2002 #8025 Steven Mitchell SO
2003 #8107 Pascal Rambeau NI
2004 #8191 Anders Ekstr BK
2005 #8107 Pascal Rambeau NI
2006 #8187 Carl Williams
2007 Boa Vida #8127 Bruno Prada GuB
2008 #8170 Dominik Zycki
2009 #8273 Rick Peters SDB
2010 Skandia #8371 Andrew "Bart" Simpson SO
2011 #8456 Bruno Prada GuB
2012 #8456 Bruno Prada GuB
2013 Stella #8490 Phil Trinter CR
2014 PICA #8340 Frithjof Kleen BF
2015 Samuel Gon PAR
2016 #8465 Bruno Prada BisB
2017 #8317 Joshua Revkin Mid